Officeholders

Greens in Office

Greens Elected (*) and Greens Serving at the Municipal Level in Connecticut

Don Alexander
Torrington, Justice of the Peace

 

John Amarilios
New Canaan, Registrar of Voters*
New Canaan, Constable*
New Canaan, Justice of the Peace

 

John Balchunas
New London, Justice of the Peace

 

Barbara Barry
Wethersfield, Justice of the Peace

 

Eric Bergman
Clinton, Justice of the Peace

 

Maryann Birdsall
Middletown, Justice of the Peace

 

Liz Brancato
Torrington, Justice of the Peace

 

Angela Capinera
Stratford, Conservation Commission
Stratford, Justice of the Peace

 

Trish Dayan
Stamford, Justice of the Peace

 

Jean de Smet
Windham, Chair, Energy Commission
Windham, Justice of the Peace

 

Joseph DeGregorio
New Milford, Board of Finance*

 

Chris Demorit
Scotland, Chair, Inland Wetlands Commission

 

Mike DeRosa
Wethersfield, Justice of the Peace

 

G. Scott Deshefy
Lebanon, Justice of the Peace

 

Daphne Dixon
Fairfield, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate*

 

Laurel Freeman
Windham, Conservation, Open Space & Agriculture Commission
Windham, Justice of the Peace

 

Brian Gay
East Hampton, Justice of the Peace
East Hampton, Clean Energy Task Force

 

Stephanie Gregerman
Secretary, CT Commuter Rail Council

 

Kenric Hanson
New London, Chair, Sustainability Committee
New London, School Building and Maintenance Committee

 

David Heg
Sprague, Conservation Commission

 

Alyson Heimer
New Haven, Executive Director, Democracy Fund

 

Allen G. Herkimer, III
Cornwall, Justice of the Peace

 

Judy A. Herkimer
Cornwall, Justice of the Peace

 

Ben Holden
Canton, Parks and Recreation Commission
Canton, Energy Committee

 

Dave Ionno
Hartford, Metropolitan District Commission 

 

Joshua Steele Kelly
Waterford, Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate*
Waterford, Conservation Commission Alternate
Waterford, Justice of the Peace

 

Vic Lancia
Middletown, Justice of the Peace

 

Claire Lary
Windham, Planning and Zoning Commission
Windham, Regional Planning Commission

 

Douglas Lary
Northeastern CT Council of Governments, Regional Election Monitor
Windham, Vice Chair, Charter Revision Commission
Windham, Justice of the Peace

 

Hector Lopez
New Canaan, Constable*
New Canaan, Justice of the Peace

 

Gerald Martin
New Haven, Democracy Fund

 

Mirna Lis Martínez
New London, Board of Education*
New London, Justice of the Peace

 

Bud McAllister
New London, Co-Chair, Senior Affairs Commission

 

Tom McNally
Windham, Secretary, Region Transit District

 

Margarita Mogollón
New London, Water/Water Pollution Control Authority

 

Joe Mustich
Washington, Housing Commission
Washington, Justice of the Peace

 

Dagmar Noll
Windham, Justice of the Peace

 

Judy Peluso
New Haven, Justice of the Peace

 

Colleen Ann Reidy
Enfield, Treasurer, Thompsonville Fire Commission*
Enfield, Historic District Commission, Alternate
Enfield, Clerk, Town Clerk's Office

 

Laurie Rogers
Columbia, Justice of the Peace

  

Cora Santaguida
Stamford, Justice of the Peace

 

John Schwenk
Windham, Housing Authority of the City of Willimantic

 

Edward Schwing
Haddam, Justice of the Peace

 

Patrick Sheehan-Gaumer
New London, Justice of the Peace

 

Lorain Simister
New London, Justice of the Peace

 

Leif Smith
Redding, Constable*
Redding, Justice of the Peace

 

Bob Stuller
New London, Chair, Conservation, Wetlands & Shade Tree Commission
New London, Justice of the Peace

 

Ronna Stuller
New London, Justice of the Peace
New London, Planning and Zoning Commission

 

Ron Suresha
New Milford, Historic Properties Commission
New Milford, Justice of the Peace

 

Baird Welch-Collins
Waterford, Justice of the Peace

 

Michael Westerfield
Windham, Chair, Conservation, Open Space & Agriculture Commission
Windham, Justice of the Peace

 

Kris Wraight
New London, Chair, Police Community Relations Committee

 

Robin Zitter
Sherman, Inland Wetlands Commission 

 

* = Elected to Office

Find a Green Justice of the Peace!

 

Many of our members serve as Justices of the Peace and are authorized to perform marriages anywhere in Connecticut. Find one in your area by checking our list of Green officeholders at left.

 

New Green JPs are appointed every four years. If you would like to serve as a JP, apply to your town clerk before Election Day.

TPL_BEEZ2_ADDITIONAL_INFORMATION